Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Eufaula

Lake levels

Upper Bear Creek Reservoir, AL

water level
796.05 ft
Condition
Falling
7-day change
-0.36 ft
30-day change
-0.53 ft
1-year change
-0.85 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Tennessee Valley Authority

Since yesterday
-0.04 ft
7-day change
-0.36 ft
30-day change
-0.53 ft
1-year change
-0.85 ft
Record high
800.89 ft

In brief

Upper Bear Creek Reservoir stood at 796.05 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

Source: Tennessee Valley Authority

Last 30 days

795.7796.0796.3796.6797.0SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 796.58796.05 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

794.8796.1797.4798.8800.1OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 799.49LOW 795.38796.05 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level796.05 ft
Record high800.89 ft (2025-02-13)
Record low795.38 ft (2026-03-07)
Average of all readings796.98 ft
Data span1.8 years (651 readings)

Level schematic

795.16796.65798.13799.62801.11PUBLISHED HIGH 800.89 ft796.05 ftPUBLISHED LOW 795.38 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Upper Bear Creek Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Upper Bear Creek Reservoir sits at 796.05 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.53 ft.

What is the water level at Upper Bear Creek Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Upper Bear Creek Reservoir is 796.05 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Tennessee Valley Authority. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Upper Bear Creek Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Upper Bear Creek Reservoir in our records is 800.89 ft on 2025-02-13. The lowest is 795.38 ft on 2026-03-07. Our record covers about 1.8 years of readings.

Why is Upper Bear Creek Reservoir low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Upper Bear Creek Reservoir has fallen 0.53 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Tennessee Valley Authority directly.

How much has Upper Bear Creek Reservoir changed over the past year?

Upper Bear Creek Reservoir is -0.85 ft compared with this date last year (796.05 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.8 years, with a record high of 800.89 ft and a record low of 795.38 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Upper Bear Creek Reservoir stood at 796.05 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

From the Tennessee Valley Authority, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

upper-bear-creek-reservoir-al-water-level-history.csv

651 readings, Jan 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 12 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Upper Bear Creek Reservoir water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from Tennessee Valley Authority, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/al/upper-bear-creek-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Tennessee Valley Authority. All Alabama lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.