Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Beaver Lake

Lake levels

Lake Maumelle, AR

water level
78.24 ft
Condition
Falling
7-day change
-0.28 ft
30-day change
-1.35 ft
Since yesterday
-0.13 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
-0.13 ft
7-day change
-0.28 ft
30-day change
-1.35 ft
Average
79.59 ft

In brief

Lake Maumelle stood at 78.24 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Last 30 days

78.178.578.979.379.8SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 79.5978.24 ftLAST READING

Last 62 days

77.978.779.580.381.1AUG 13AUG 23SEP 02SEP 12SEP 22OCT 02OCT 13HIGH 80.7978.24 ftLAST READING

Level and data on file

Current level78.24 ft
Data span62 days, since 2026-08-13 (59 readings)

Level schematic

78.1678.2078.2478.2878.3278.24 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Maumelle full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Lake Maumelle sits at 78.24 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 1.35 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Maumelle today?

The most recent reading at Lake Maumelle is 78.24 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

How much has Lake Maumelle moved recently?

Readings for Lake Maumelle run from 78.24 ft to 80.79 ft over the 62 days on file, which begin 2026-08-13. That window is shorter than a year, so neither end is a record for the lake. A lake's range includes a full seasonal cycle, and this gauge has not yet published one.

Why is Lake Maumelle low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Maumelle has fallen 1.35 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has Lake Maumelle changed over the past year?

Year-over-year comparison is not available for Lake Maumelle yet. The published series on this page covers 62 days, from 78.24 ft to 80.79 ft. That is not long enough to describe the lake's historical range.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Maumelle stood at 78.24 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

From the U.S. Geological Survey, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-maumelle-ar-water-level-history.csv

59 readings, Aug 13, 2026 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 1 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Maumelle water level, 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/ar/lake-maumelle/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All Arkansas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.