Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Grand Lake

Lake levels

Pueblo Reservoir, CO

water level
4858.17 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.00 ft
30-day change
-0.67 ft
1-year change
-7.72 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
-0.03 ft
7-day change
+0.00 ft
30-day change
-0.67 ft
1-year change
-7.72 ft
Record high
4883.36 ft

In brief

Pueblo Reservoir stood at 4,858.17 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 99% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

4857.84858.24858.54858.84859.1SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 4858.84LOW 4858.144858.17 ft

Records and averages

Current level4858.17 ft
Record high4883.36 ft (2025-03-12)
Record low4858.14 ft (2026-10-04)
Average of all readings4871.52 ft
Data span5 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

4,857.14,863.94,870.84,877.64,884.4PUBLISHED HIGH 4,883.36 ft4,858.17 ftPUBLISHED LOW 4,858.14 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Pueblo Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Pueblo Reservoir sits at 4858.17 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.67 ft.

What is the water level at Pueblo Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Pueblo Reservoir is 4858.17 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Pueblo Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Pueblo Reservoir in our records is 4883.36 ft on 2025-03-12. The lowest is 4858.14 ft on 2026-10-04. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Pueblo Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 1% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Pueblo Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Pueblo Reservoir has fallen 0.67 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Pueblo Reservoir changed over the past year?

Pueblo Reservoir is -7.72 ft compared with this date last year (4858.17 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 4883.36 ft and a record low of 4858.14 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Pueblo Reservoir stood at 4,858.17 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 99% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

pueblo-reservoir-co-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Jul 30, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 9 days, from Feb 25, 2026. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Pueblo Reservoir water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/co/pueblo-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Colorado lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.