Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Grand Lake

Lake levels

Rifle Gap Reservoir, CO

water level
5910.55 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.38 ft
30-day change
+2.57 ft
1-year change
-1.91 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.08 ft
7-day change
+0.38 ft
30-day change
+2.57 ft
1-year change
-1.91 ft
Record high
5960.09 ft

In brief

Rifle Gap Reservoir stood at 5,910.55 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 93% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

5907.45908.35909.25910.15910.9SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12LOW 5907.835910.55 ft

Records and averages

Current level5910.55 ft
Record high5960.09 ft (2023-06-18)
Record low5907.83 ft (2026-09-14)
Average of all readings5935.01 ft
Data span5 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

5,9065,9205,9345,9485,962PUBLISHED HIGH 5,960.09 ft5,910.55 ftPUBLISHED LOW 5,907.83 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Rifle Gap Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Rifle Gap Reservoir sits at 5910.55 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 2.57 ft.

What is the water level at Rifle Gap Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Rifle Gap Reservoir is 5910.55 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Rifle Gap Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Rifle Gap Reservoir in our records is 5960.09 ft on 2023-06-18. The lowest is 5907.83 ft on 2026-09-14. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Rifle Gap Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 7% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Rifle Gap Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Rifle Gap Reservoir has risen 2.57 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Rifle Gap Reservoir changed over the past year?

Rifle Gap Reservoir is -1.91 ft compared with this date last year (5910.55 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 5960.09 ft and a record low of 5907.83 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Rifle Gap Reservoir stood at 5,910.55 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 93% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

rifle-gap-reservoir-co-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Apr 22, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Rifle Gap Reservoir water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/co/rifle-gap-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Colorado lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.