Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Grand Lake

Lake levels

Taylor Park Reservoir, CO

water level
9297.50 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.23 ft
30-day change
+1.38 ft
1-year change
-8.31 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.01 ft
7-day change
+0.23 ft
30-day change
+1.38 ft
1-year change
-8.31 ft
Record high
9328.66 ft

In brief

Taylor Park Reservoir stood at 9,297.50 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 93% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

9295.99296.39296.89297.29297.7SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12LOW 9296.079297.50 ft

Records and averages

Current level9297.50 ft
Record high9328.66 ft (2023-07-07)
Record low9296.07 ft (2026-09-13)
Average of all readings9310.11 ft
Data span5 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

9,294.89,303.69,312.49,321.29,330.0PUBLISHED HIGH 9,328.66 ft9,297.50 ftPUBLISHED LOW 9,296.07 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Taylor Park Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Taylor Park Reservoir sits at 9297.50 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 1.38 ft.

What is the water level at Taylor Park Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Taylor Park Reservoir is 9297.50 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Taylor Park Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Taylor Park Reservoir in our records is 9328.66 ft on 2023-07-07. The lowest is 9296.07 ft on 2026-09-13. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Taylor Park Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 7% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Taylor Park Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Taylor Park Reservoir has risen 1.38 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Taylor Park Reservoir changed over the past year?

Taylor Park Reservoir is -8.31 ft compared with this date last year (9297.50 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 9328.66 ft and a record low of 9296.07 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Taylor Park Reservoir stood at 9,297.50 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 93% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

taylor-park-reservoir-co-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Apr 22, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Taylor Park Reservoir water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/co/taylor-park-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Colorado lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.