Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Cumberland

Lake levels

Lake Cumberland, KY

water level
695.18 ft
Condition
Falling
7-day change
-1.35 ft
30-day change
-5.31 ft
1-year change
-2.24 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Tennessee Valley Authority

Since yesterday
-0.21 ft
7-day change
-1.35 ft
30-day change
-5.31 ft
1-year change
-2.24 ft
Record high
736.05 ft

In brief

Lake Cumberland stood at 695.18 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

Source: Tennessee Valley Authority

Last 30 days

694.4696.1697.8699.5701.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 700.49695.18 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

682690697705713OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 709.48LOW 685.28695.18 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level695.18 ft
Record high736.05 ft (2025-02-22)
Record low685.28 ft (2026-01-10)
Average of all readings705.96 ft
Data span1.8 years (651 readings)

Level schematic

683697711724738PUBLISHED HIGH 736.05 ft695.18 ftPUBLISHED LOW 685.28 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Cumberland full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Lake Cumberland sits at 695.18 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 5.31 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Cumberland today?

The most recent reading at Lake Cumberland is 695.18 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Tennessee Valley Authority. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Cumberland has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Cumberland in our records is 736.05 ft on 2025-02-22. The lowest is 685.28 ft on 2026-01-10. Our record covers about 1.8 years of readings.

Why is Lake Cumberland low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Cumberland has fallen 5.31 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Tennessee Valley Authority directly.

How much has Lake Cumberland changed over the past year?

Lake Cumberland is -2.24 ft compared with this date last year (695.18 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.8 years, with a record high of 736.05 ft and a record low of 685.28 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Cumberland stood at 695.18 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

From the Tennessee Valley Authority, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-cumberland-ky-water-level-history.csv

651 readings, Jan 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 12 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Cumberland water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from Tennessee Valley Authority, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/ky/lake-cumberland/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Tennessee Valley Authority. All Kentucky lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.