Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Toledo Bend Reservoir

Lake levels

Caddo Lake (Louisiana), LA

water level
167.49 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
-0.08 ft
Below full
1.01 ft
30-day change
-0.56 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Since yesterday
-0.03 ft
7-day change
-0.08 ft
30-day change
-0.56 ft
Below full
1.01 ft
1-year change
-1.19 ft

In brief

Caddo Lake (Louisiana) stood at 167.49 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 1.01 feet below its full pool of 168 feet. That is lower than 99% of October readings since 2016.

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Lake level timeline

167.3167.6168.0168.3168.6SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 168.50 ftHIGH 168.05LOW 167.46167.49 ft

Records and averages

Current level167.49 ft
Full pool (conservation) 168.50 ft
Record high179.94 ft (2016-03-16)
Record low167.46 ft (2026-10-05)
Average of all readings169.46 ft
Data span10 years (3,869 readings)

Level schematic

167.0170.3173.7177.1180.4FULL POOL 168.50 ft167.49 ft1.01 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Caddo Lake (Louisiana) full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Caddo Lake (Louisiana) sits at 167.49 ft, which is low for this time of year. That is 1.01 ft below full pool of 168.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.56 ft.

What is the water level at Caddo Lake (Louisiana) today?

The most recent reading at Caddo Lake (Louisiana) is 167.49 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Caddo Lake (Louisiana) has ever been?

The highest level for Caddo Lake (Louisiana) in our records is 179.94 ft on 2016-03-16. The lowest is 167.46 ft on 2026-10-05. Our record covers about 10 years of readings.

Is Caddo Lake (Louisiana) low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 1% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Caddo Lake (Louisiana) changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Caddo Lake (Louisiana) has fallen 0.56 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers directly.

How much has Caddo Lake (Louisiana) changed over the past year?

Caddo Lake (Louisiana) is -1.19 ft compared with this date last year (167.49 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 10 years, with a record high of 179.94 ft and a record low of 167.46 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Caddo Lake (Louisiana) stood at 167.49 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 1.01 feet below its full pool of 168 feet. That is lower than 99% of October readings since 2016.

From the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

caddo-lake-louisiana-la-water-level-history.csv

3,869 readings, Mar 10, 2016 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 72 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Caddo Lake (Louisiana) water level, 2016 to 2026,” data from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/la/caddo-lake-louisiana/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. All Louisiana lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.