Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Toledo Bend Reservoir

Lake levels

Saline Lake, LA

water level
95.36 ft
Condition
Steady
7-day change
+0.07 ft
30-day change
-0.21 ft
1-year change
-0.28 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
+0.07 ft
30-day change
-0.21 ft
1-year change
-0.28 ft
Record high
104.80 ft

In brief

Saline Lake stood at 95.36 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Last 30 days

94.895.195.495.896.1SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 95.57LOW 95.2995.36 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

9497100103106OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 104.30LOW 95.1595.36 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level95.36 ft
Record high104.80 ft (2025-02-13)
Record low95.15 ft (2026-08-29)
Average of all readings100.22 ft
Data span2 years (800 readings)

Level schematic

94.897.4100.0102.6105.2PUBLISHED HIGH 104.80 ft95.36 ftPUBLISHED LOW 95.15 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Saline Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Saline Lake sits at 95.36 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.21 ft.

What is the water level at Saline Lake today?

The most recent reading at Saline Lake is 95.36 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Saline Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Saline Lake in our records is 104.80 ft on 2025-02-13. The lowest is 95.15 ft on 2026-08-29. Our record covers about 2 years of readings.

Why is Saline Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Saline Lake has fallen 0.21 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has Saline Lake changed over the past year?

Saline Lake is -0.28 ft compared with this date last year (95.36 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 2 years, with a record high of 104.80 ft and a record low of 95.15 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Saline Lake stood at 95.36 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

From the U.S. Geological Survey, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

saline-lake-la-water-level-history.csv

800 readings, May 24, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily from 2025, less frequent before. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 15 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Saline Lake water level, 2024 to 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/la/saline-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All Louisiana lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.