Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Grand Traverse Bay

Lake levels

Lake Gogebic, MI

gauge height
1.50 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
-0.12 ft
30-day change
-0.47 ft
1-year change
-1.04 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
-0.07 ft
7-day change
-0.12 ft
30-day change
-0.47 ft
1-year change
-1.04 ft
Record high
5.06 ft

In brief

Lake Gogebic's gauge read 1.50 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 100% of October readings since 1970.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Gauge height above a local reference point; not elevation above sea level.

Lake level timeline

-0.20.41.01.62.2SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 1.97LOW 0.081.50 ft

Records and averages

Current level1.50 ft
Record high5.06 ft (2002-04-19)
Record low0.08 ft (2026-10-09)
Average of all readings2.46 ft
Data span56 years (20,003 readings)

Level schematic

-0.121.232.573.915.26PUBLISHED HIGH 5.06 ft1.50 ftPUBLISHED LOW 0.08 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Gogebic full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Lake Gogebic sits at 1.50 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.47 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Gogebic today?

The most recent reading at Lake Gogebic is 1.50 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Gogebic has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Gogebic in our records is 5.06 ft on 2002-04-19. The lowest is 0.08 ft on 2026-10-09. Our record covers about 56 years of readings.

Is Lake Gogebic low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 0% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Gogebic changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Gogebic has fallen 0.47 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has Lake Gogebic changed over the past year?

Lake Gogebic is -1.04 ft compared with this date last year (1.50 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 56 years, with a record high of 5.06 ft and a record low of 0.08 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Gogebic's gauge read 1.50 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 100% of October readings since 1970.

From the U.S. Geological Survey, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-gogebic-mi-water-level-history.csv

20,003 readings, Oct 1, 1970 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 126 days, from Oct 6, 1976. Columns: date, gauge_height_ft. 332 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Gogebic water level, 1970 to 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/mi/lake-gogebic/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All Michigan lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.