Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Norman

Lake levels

Lake Rhodhiss, NC

water level
995.20 ft
Condition
High for this time of year
7-day change
+2.70 ft
Above full pool
0.10 ft
30-day change
+3.30 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | Duke Energy

Since yesterday
-1.90 ft
7-day change
+2.70 ft
30-day change
+3.30 ft
Above full pool
0.10 ft
1-year change
+3.20 ft

In brief

Lake Rhodhiss stood at 995.20 feet on Oct 13, 2026. That is higher than 98% of October readings since 2021.

Source: Duke Energy

Lake level timeline

988.8991.1993.5995.8998.1SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 995.10 ftHIGH 997.10LOW 989.80995.20 ft

Records and averages

Current level995.20 ft
Full pool (conservation) 995.10 ft
Record high1003.40 ft (2024-09-28)
Record low989.80 ft (2026-10-10)
Average of all readings992.35 ft
Data span4 years (1,827 readings)

Level schematic

989.3992.9996.61,000.31,003.9FULL POOL 995.10 ft995.20 ftPUBLISHED LOW 989.80 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Rhodhiss full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Lake Rhodhiss sits at 995.20 ft, which is high for this time of year. That is 0.10 ft above full pool of 995.10 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 3.30 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Rhodhiss today?

The most recent reading at Lake Rhodhiss is 995.20 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from Duke Energy. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Rhodhiss has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Rhodhiss in our records is 1003.40 ft on 2024-09-28. The lowest is 989.80 ft on 2026-10-10. Our record covers about 4 years of readings.

Is Lake Rhodhiss low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 98% of them, which we classify as high for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Rhodhiss changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Rhodhiss has risen 3.30 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check Duke Energy directly.

How much has Lake Rhodhiss changed over the past year?

Lake Rhodhiss is +3.20 ft compared with this date last year (995.20 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 4 years, with a record high of 1003.40 ft and a record low of 989.80 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Rhodhiss stood at 995.20 feet on Oct 13, 2026. That is higher than 98% of October readings since 2021.

From Duke Energy, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-rhodhiss-nc-water-level-history.csv

1,827 readings, Oct 13, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 34 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Rhodhiss water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from Duke Energy, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nc/lake-rhodhiss/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: Duke Energy. All North Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.