Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Mead

Lake levels

Lake Mead, NV

water level
1037.65 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.19 ft
Capacity
26.6%
Below maximum
191.35 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
-0.06 ft
7-day change
-0.19 ft
30-day change
-1.02 ft
Capacity
26.6%
Below maximum
191.35 ft

In brief

Lake Mead stood at 1,037.65 feet on Oct 12, 2026, 26.6% full and 191.35 feet below its maximum pool of 1,229 feet. That is lower than 99% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

1037.41037.81038.21038.61038.9SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 1038.78LOW 1037.601037.65 ft

Records and averages

Current level1037.65 ft
Percent full26.6%
Storage6,816,800 acre-feet
Active capacity25,614,000 acre-feet
Surface area158,500 acres
Dead pool elevation895.00 ft
Minimum power pool950.00 ft
Above minimum power pool87.65 ft
Maximum pool 1229.00 ft
Historic high1225.85 ft (1983-07-24)
Published-series high1081.10 ft (2021-04-22)
Published-series low1037.60 ft (2026-10-09)
Published-series average1059.05 ft
Data span5 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

8829721,0621,1521,242MAXIMUM POOL 1,229.00 ft1,037.65 ft191.35 ftbelow max pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Mead full right now?

Lake Mead is at 26.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-12, which we classify as very low. That is 191.35 ft below maximum pool of 1229.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 1.02 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Mead today?

The most recent reading at Lake Mead is 1037.65 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Mead has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Mead in our records is 1081.10 ft on 2021-04-22. The lowest is 1037.60 ft on 2026-10-09. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Lake Mead low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 1% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Mead low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Mead has fallen 1.02 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Lake Mead changed over the past year?

Lake Mead is -20.13 ft compared with this date last year (1037.65 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 1081.10 ft and a record low of 1037.60 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Mead stood at 1,037.65 feet on Oct 12, 2026, 26.6% full and 191.35 feet below its maximum pool of 1,229 feet. That is lower than 99% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-mead-nv-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Apr 22, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 65 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Mead water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nv/lake-mead/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Nevada lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.