Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Murray

Lake levels

North Saluda Reservoir, SC

gauge height
17.26 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.56 ft
30-day change
-0.12 ft
1-year change
-9.76 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
+0.14 ft
7-day change
+0.56 ft
30-day change
-0.12 ft
1-year change
-9.76 ft
Record high
30.87 ft

In brief

North Saluda Reservoir's gauge read 17.26 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 96% of October readings since 2016.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Gauge height above a local reference point; not elevation above sea level.

Lake level timeline

16.216.616.917.217.5SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 17.38LOW 16.3717.26 ft

Records and averages

Current level17.26 ft
Record high30.87 ft (2024-09-28)
Record low16.37 ft (2026-10-02)
Average of all readings27.64 ft
Data span9 years (3,585 readings)

Level schematic

15.819.723.627.531.4PUBLISHED HIGH 30.87 ft17.26 ftPUBLISHED LOW 16.37 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is North Saluda Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, North Saluda Reservoir sits at 17.26 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.12 ft.

What is the water level at North Saluda Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at North Saluda Reservoir is 17.26 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest North Saluda Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for North Saluda Reservoir in our records is 30.87 ft on 2024-09-28. The lowest is 16.37 ft on 2026-10-02. Our record covers about 9 years of readings.

Is North Saluda Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 4% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is North Saluda Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. North Saluda Reservoir has fallen 0.12 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has North Saluda Reservoir changed over the past year?

North Saluda Reservoir is -9.76 ft compared with this date last year (17.26 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 9 years, with a record high of 30.87 ft and a record low of 16.37 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

North Saluda Reservoir's gauge read 17.26 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 96% of October readings since 2016.

From the U.S. Geological Survey, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

north-saluda-reservoir-sc-water-level-history.csv

3,585 readings, Dec 15, 2016 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, gauge_height_ft. 63 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “North Saluda Reservoir water level, 2016 to 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/sc/north-saluda-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All South Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.