Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Douglas Lake

Lake levels

Dale Hollow Lake, TN

water level
639.39 ft
Condition
Falling
7-day change
-0.50 ft
30-day change
-2.22 ft
1-year change
-0.06 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Tennessee Valley Authority

Since yesterday
-0.06 ft
7-day change
-0.50 ft
30-day change
-2.22 ft
1-year change
-0.06 ft
Record high
652.69 ft

In brief

Dale Hollow Lake stood at 639.39 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

Source: Tennessee Valley Authority

Last 30 days

639.1639.8640.5641.2641.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 641.61639.39 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

634638641645648OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 646.93LOW 635.98639.39 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level639.39 ft
Record high652.69 ft (2025-04-09)
Record low635.98 ft (2025-12-18)
Average of all readings643.67 ft
Data span1.8 years (651 readings)

Level schematic

635.3639.8644.3648.8653.4PUBLISHED HIGH 652.69 ft639.39 ftPUBLISHED LOW 635.98 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Dale Hollow Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Dale Hollow Lake sits at 639.39 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 2.22 ft.

What is the water level at Dale Hollow Lake today?

The most recent reading at Dale Hollow Lake is 639.39 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Tennessee Valley Authority. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Dale Hollow Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Dale Hollow Lake in our records is 652.69 ft on 2025-04-09. The lowest is 635.98 ft on 2025-12-18. Our record covers about 1.8 years of readings.

Why is Dale Hollow Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Dale Hollow Lake has fallen 2.22 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Tennessee Valley Authority directly.

How much has Dale Hollow Lake changed over the past year?

Dale Hollow Lake is -0.06 ft compared with this date last year (639.39 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.8 years, with a record high of 652.69 ft and a record low of 635.98 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Dale Hollow Lake stood at 639.39 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

From the Tennessee Valley Authority, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

dale-hollow-lake-tn-water-level-history.csv

651 readings, Jan 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 12 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Dale Hollow Lake water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from Tennessee Valley Authority, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tn/dale-hollow-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Tennessee Valley Authority. All Tennessee lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.