Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Norris Lake

Lake levels

Norris Lake, TN

water level
1007.51 ft
Condition
Falling
7-day change
-1.38 ft
30-day change
-4.07 ft
1-year change
-1.44 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Tennessee Valley Authority

Since yesterday
-0.60 ft
7-day change
-1.38 ft
30-day change
-4.07 ft
1-year change
-1.44 ft
Record high
1023.92 ft

In brief

Norris Lake stood at 1,007.51 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

Source: Tennessee Valley Authority

Last 30 days

1006.91008.21009.51010.81012.1SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1011.581007.51 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

9971,0031,0081,0141,020OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 1017.08LOW 999.441007.51 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level1007.51 ft
Record high1023.92 ft (2025-02-19)
Record low999.44 ft (2025-12-19)
Average of all readings1010.72 ft
Data span1.8 years (651 readings)

Level schematic

998.51,005.11,011.71,018.31,024.9PUBLISHED HIGH 1,023.92 ft1,007.51 ftPUBLISHED LOW 999.44 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Norris Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Norris Lake sits at 1007.51 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 4.07 ft.

What is the water level at Norris Lake today?

The most recent reading at Norris Lake is 1007.51 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Tennessee Valley Authority. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Norris Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Norris Lake in our records is 1023.92 ft on 2025-02-19. The lowest is 999.44 ft on 2025-12-19. Our record covers about 1.8 years of readings.

Why is Norris Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Norris Lake has fallen 4.07 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Tennessee Valley Authority directly.

How much has Norris Lake changed over the past year?

Norris Lake is -1.44 ft compared with this date last year (1007.51 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.8 years, with a record high of 1023.92 ft and a record low of 999.44 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Norris Lake stood at 1,007.51 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

From the Tennessee Valley Authority, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

norris-lake-tn-water-level-history.csv

651 readings, Jan 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 13 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Norris Lake water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from Tennessee Valley Authority, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tn/norris-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Tennessee Valley Authority. All Tennessee lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.