Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Flaming Gorge Reservoir

Lake levels

Hyrum Reservoir, UT

water level
4635.70 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+1.73 ft
30-day change
-2.86 ft
1-year change
-10.65 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-11 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.37 ft
7-day change
+1.73 ft
30-day change
-2.86 ft
1-year change
-10.65 ft
Record high
4672.80 ft

In brief

Hyrum Reservoir stood at 4,635.70 feet on Oct 11, 2026. That is lower than 95% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

4,6294,6324,6344,6374,640SEP 11SEP 16SEP 21SEP 26OCT 01OCT 06OCT 11HIGH 4638.56LOW 4630.324635.70 ft

Records and averages

Current level4635.70 ft
Record high4672.80 ft (2023-06-12)
Record low4630.32 ft (2026-09-21)
Average of all readings4659.58 ft
Data span5 years (1,999 readings)

Level schematic

4,6294,6404,6524,6634,674PUBLISHED HIGH 4,672.80 ft4,635.70 ftPUBLISHED LOW 4,630.32 ft

Trout stocking on Hyrum Reservoir

UDWR stocked Hyrum Reservoir 4 times in 2026, 8,678 fish in total. Rainbow trout and Brown trout at 9.89 and 8.05. UDWR's published figures for 2026, the most recent season it has confirmed, record 8,678 trout actually released here across 4 visits.

SpeciesFish SizeWhen
Rainbow trout 5,580 9.89 February 2026
Rainbow trout 648 8.05 March 2026
Rainbow trout 350 15.29 April 2026
Brown trout 2,100 3.35 May 2026

UDWR lists a week or a month rather than a date, and counts fish as an estimate. Full Utah stocking schedule →

Frequently asked questions

Is Hyrum Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-11, Hyrum Reservoir sits at 4635.70 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 2.86 ft.

What is the water level at Hyrum Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Hyrum Reservoir is 4635.70 ft (2026-10-11), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Hyrum Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Hyrum Reservoir in our records is 4672.80 ft on 2023-06-12. The lowest is 4630.32 ft on 2026-09-21. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Hyrum Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 5% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Hyrum Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Hyrum Reservoir has fallen 2.86 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Hyrum Reservoir changed over the past year?

Hyrum Reservoir is -10.65 ft compared with this date last year (4635.70 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 4672.80 ft and a record low of 4630.32 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Hyrum Reservoir stood at 4,635.70 feet on Oct 11, 2026. That is lower than 95% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

hyrum-reservoir-ut-water-level-history.csv

1,999 readings, Apr 21, 2021 to Oct 11, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Hyrum Reservoir water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/ut/hyrum-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Utah lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.