Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Flaming Gorge Reservoir

Lake levels

Starvation Reservoir, UT

water level
5685.05 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.62 ft
30-day change
+1.35 ft
1-year change
-4.51 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-11 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.26 ft
7-day change
+0.62 ft
30-day change
+1.35 ft
1-year change
-4.51 ft
Record high
5712.54 ft

In brief

Starvation Reservoir stood at 5,685.05 feet on Oct 11, 2026. That is lower than 94% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

5682.85683.45684.15684.75685.3SEP 11SEP 16SEP 21SEP 26OCT 01OCT 06OCT 11LOW 5683.095685.05 ft

Records and averages

Current level5685.05 ft
Record high5712.54 ft (2023-07-05)
Record low5683.09 ft (2026-09-15)
Average of all readings5702.26 ft
Data span5 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

5,681.95,689.95,697.85,705.85,713.7PUBLISHED HIGH 5,712.54 ft5,685.05 ftPUBLISHED LOW 5,683.09 ft

Trout stocking on Starvation Reservoir

UDWR stocked Starvation Reservoir 31 times in 2026, 390,699 fish in total. Rainbow trout at 2.79 and 3.75. UDWR's published figures for 2026, the most recent season it has confirmed, record 390,699 trout actually released here across 31 visits.

SpeciesFish SizeWhen
Rainbow trout 25,369 2.79 January 2026
Rainbow trout 25,369 2.79 January 2026
Rainbow trout 5,000 3.75 March 2026
Rainbow trout 5,000 3.58 March 2026
Rainbow trout 1,398 8.4 March 2026
Rainbow trout 3,136 8.4 March 2026
Rainbow trout 1,341 8.4 March 2026
Rainbow trout 3,129 8.4 March 2026
Rainbow trout 2,125 10 March 2026
Rainbow trout 2,125 10 March 2026
Rainbow trout 2,125 10 March 2026
Rainbow trout 2,125 10 March 2026
Rainbow trout 2,125 10 March 2026
Rainbow trout 2,125 10 March 2026
Rainbow trout 2,125 10 March 2026
Rainbow trout 2,125 10 March 2026
Rainbow trout 75,537 1.85 April 2026
Rainbow trout 3,818 1.87 April 2026
Rainbow trout 6,722 1.55 April 2026
Rainbow trout 3,505 10.66 May 2026
Rainbow trout 2,253 10.41 May 2026
Rainbow trout 2,288 2.85 May 2026
Rainbow trout 49,468 2.28 June 2026
Rainbow trout 7,560 10.6 July 2026
Rainbow trout 1,331 4.3 July 2026
Rainbow trout 1,683 10.98 July 2026
Rainbow trout 46,720 3.5 July 2026
Rainbow trout 46,720 3.5 July 2026
Rainbow trout 26,280 3.5 July 2026
Rainbow trout 20,024 3.56 September 2026
Rainbow trout 10,048 3.39 September 2026

UDWR lists a week or a month rather than a date, and counts fish as an estimate. Full Utah stocking schedule →

Frequently asked questions

Is Starvation Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-11, Starvation Reservoir sits at 5685.05 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 1.35 ft.

What is the water level at Starvation Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Starvation Reservoir is 5685.05 ft (2026-10-11), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Starvation Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Starvation Reservoir in our records is 5712.54 ft on 2023-07-05. The lowest is 5683.09 ft on 2026-09-15. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Starvation Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 6% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Starvation Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Starvation Reservoir has risen 1.35 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Starvation Reservoir changed over the past year?

Starvation Reservoir is -4.51 ft compared with this date last year (5685.05 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 5712.54 ft and a record low of 5683.09 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Starvation Reservoir stood at 5,685.05 feet on Oct 11, 2026. That is lower than 94% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

starvation-reservoir-ut-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Apr 21, 2021 to Oct 11, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Starvation Reservoir water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/ut/starvation-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Utah lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.