Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Cowlitz River at Randle

Lake levels

Scooteney Reservoir, WA

water level
917.85 ft
Condition
Steady
7-day change
-0.03 ft
30-day change
-0.62 ft
1-year change
-0.02 ft

Reading as of 2026-09-30 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.04 ft
7-day change
-0.03 ft
30-day change
-0.62 ft
1-year change
-0.02 ft
Record high
920.82 ft

In brief

Scooteney Reservoir stood at 917.85 feet on Sep 30, 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Last 30 days

917.5918.0918.4918.9919.3AUG 31SEP 05SEP 10SEP 15SEP 20SEP 25SEP 30HIGH 919.10LOW 917.73917.85 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

904908913918923SEP 25NOV 25JAN 26MAR 26MAY 26JUL 26SEP 26HIGH 920.82LOW 905.79917.85 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level917.85 ft
Record high920.82 ft (2025-12-18)
Record low905.79 ft (2025-11-11)
Average of all readings916.74 ft
Data span1.4 years (554 readings)

Level schematic

905.2909.2913.3917.4921.4PUBLISHED HIGH 920.82 ft917.85 ftPUBLISHED LOW 905.79 ft

Trout stocking on Scooteney Reservoir

WDFW stocked Scooteney Reservoir 2 times in 2026, 1,515 fish in total. Channel Catfish at Legals.

SpeciesFish SizeWhen
Channel Catfish 250 Legals May 2026
Channel Catfish 1,265 Legals May 2026

WDFW lists a week or a month rather than a date, and counts fish as an estimate. Full Washington stocking schedule →

Frequently asked questions

Is Scooteney Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-09-30, Scooteney Reservoir sits at 917.85 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.62 ft.

What is the water level at Scooteney Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Scooteney Reservoir is 917.85 ft (2026-09-30), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Scooteney Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Scooteney Reservoir in our records is 920.82 ft on 2025-12-18. The lowest is 905.79 ft on 2025-11-11. Our record covers about 1.4 years of readings.

Why is Scooteney Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Scooteney Reservoir has fallen 0.62 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Scooteney Reservoir changed over the past year?

Scooteney Reservoir is -0.02 ft compared with this date last year (917.85 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.4 years, with a record high of 920.82 ft and a record low of 905.79 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Scooteney Reservoir stood at 917.85 feet on Sep 30, 2026.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

scooteney-reservoir-wa-water-level-history.csv

554 readings, Apr 29, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 10 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Scooteney Reservoir water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/wa/scooteney-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Washington lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.