Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Geneva

Lake levels

Wind Lake, WI

gauge height
7.67 ft
Condition
Below average for this time of year
7-day change
-0.57 ft
30-day change
+2.85 ft
1-year change
-0.33 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
-0.05 ft
7-day change
-0.57 ft
30-day change
+2.85 ft
1-year change
-0.33 ft
Record high
9.86 ft

In brief

Wind Lake's gauge read 7.67 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 70% of October readings since 1985.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Gauge height above a local reference point; not elevation above sea level.

Lake level timeline

3.95.26.68.09.3SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 8.74LOW 4.467.67 ft

Records and averages

Current level7.67 ft
Record high9.86 ft (2008-06-14)
Record low4.46 ft (2026-09-17)
Average of all readings7.91 ft
Data span41 years (13,813 readings)

Level schematic

4.245.707.168.6210.08PUBLISHED HIGH 9.86 ft7.67 ftPUBLISHED LOW 4.46 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Wind Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Wind Lake sits at 7.67 ft, which is below average for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 2.85 ft.

What is the water level at Wind Lake today?

The most recent reading at Wind Lake is 7.67 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Wind Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Wind Lake in our records is 9.86 ft on 2008-06-14. The lowest is 4.46 ft on 2026-09-17. Our record covers about 41 years of readings.

Is Wind Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 30% of them, which we classify as below average for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Wind Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Wind Lake has risen 2.85 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has Wind Lake changed over the past year?

Wind Lake is -0.33 ft compared with this date last year (7.67 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 41 years, with a record high of 9.86 ft and a record low of 4.46 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Wind Lake's gauge read 7.67 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 70% of October readings since 1985.

From the U.S. Geological Survey, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

wind-lake-wi-water-level-history.csv

13,813 readings, Mar 6, 1985 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily from 1988, less frequent before. The longest gap since then is 366 days, from Sep 29, 2004. Columns: date, gauge_height_ft. 229 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Wind Lake water level, 1985 to 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/wi/wind-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All Wisconsin lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.