Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Jackson Lake

Lake levels

Grassy Lake, WY

water level
7179.10 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.30 ft
30-day change
-2.09 ft
1-year change
-11.53 ft

Reading as of 2026-09-30 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.04 ft
7-day change
+0.30 ft
30-day change
-2.09 ft
1-year change
-11.53 ft
Record high
7210.83 ft

In brief

Grassy Lake stood at 7,179.10 feet on Sep 30, 2026. That is lower than 92% of September readings since 2022.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

7178.07178.97179.97180.87181.8AUG 31SEP 05SEP 10SEP 15SEP 20SEP 25SEP 30HIGH 7181.37LOW 7178.387179.10 ft

Records and averages

Current level7179.10 ft
Record high7210.83 ft (2022-06-07)
Record low7178.38 ft (2026-09-17)
Average of all readings7197.89 ft
Data span4 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

7,177.17,185.87,194.67,203.47,212.1PUBLISHED HIGH 7,210.83 ft7,179.10 ftPUBLISHED LOW 7,178.38 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Grassy Lake full right now?

As of 2026-09-30, Grassy Lake sits at 7179.10 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 2.09 ft.

What is the water level at Grassy Lake today?

The most recent reading at Grassy Lake is 7179.10 ft (2026-09-30), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Grassy Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Grassy Lake in our records is 7210.83 ft on 2022-06-07. The lowest is 7178.38 ft on 2026-09-17. Our record covers about 4 years of readings.

Is Grassy Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every September in our records, the current level is higher than 8% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Grassy Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Grassy Lake has fallen 2.09 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Grassy Lake changed over the past year?

Grassy Lake is -11.53 ft compared with this date last year (7179.10 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 4 years, with a record high of 7210.83 ft and a record low of 7178.38 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Grassy Lake stood at 7,179.10 feet on Sep 30, 2026. That is lower than 92% of September readings since 2022.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

grassy-lake-wy-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Apr 8, 2022 to Sep 30, 2026. Readings are irregular, not daily. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Grassy Lake water level, 2022 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/wy/grassy-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Wyoming lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.