Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Wilson Lake

Lake levels

Keith Sebelius Lake, KS

water level
2288.99 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
-0.05 ft
30-day change
+0.25 ft
1-year change
-1.75 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-09 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.05 ft
30-day change
+0.25 ft
1-year change
-1.75 ft
Record high
2296.00 ft

In brief

Keith Sebelius Lake stood at 2,288.99 feet on Oct 9, 2026. That is lower than 100% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

2288.12288.42288.82289.12289.4SEP 09SEP 14SEP 19SEP 24SEP 29OCT 04OCT 09HIGH 2289.04LOW 2288.502288.99 ft

Records and averages

Current level2288.99 ft
Record high2296.00 ft (2024-06-05)
Record low2288.50 ft (2026-09-23)
Average of all readings2292.71 ft
Data span5 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

2,288.202,290.222,292.252,294.282,296.30PUBLISHED HIGH 2,296.00 ft2,288.99 ftPUBLISHED LOW 2,288.50 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Keith Sebelius Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-09, Keith Sebelius Lake sits at 2288.99 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.25 ft.

What is the water level at Keith Sebelius Lake today?

The most recent reading at Keith Sebelius Lake is 2288.99 ft (2026-10-09), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Keith Sebelius Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Keith Sebelius Lake in our records is 2296.00 ft on 2024-06-05. The lowest is 2288.50 ft on 2026-09-23. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Keith Sebelius Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 0% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Keith Sebelius Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Keith Sebelius Lake has risen 0.25 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Keith Sebelius Lake changed over the past year?

Keith Sebelius Lake is -1.75 ft compared with this date last year (2288.99 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 2296.00 ft and a record low of 2288.50 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Keith Sebelius Lake stood at 2,288.99 feet on Oct 9, 2026. That is lower than 100% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

keith-sebelius-lake-ks-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Aug 18, 2021 to Oct 9, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Keith Sebelius Lake water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/ks/keith-sebelius-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Kansas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.