Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Wilson Lake

Lake levels

Kirwin Reservoir, KS

water level
1704.23 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
-0.05 ft
30-day change
+0.29 ft
1-year change
-7.43 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
-0.03 ft
7-day change
-0.05 ft
30-day change
+0.29 ft
1-year change
-7.43 ft
Record high
1728.77 ft

In brief

Kirwin Reservoir stood at 1,704.23 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 99% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

1703.41703.71704.11704.41704.7SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 1704.29LOW 1703.821704.23 ft

Records and averages

Current level1704.23 ft
Record high1728.77 ft (2022-06-13)
Record low1703.82 ft (2026-09-23)
Average of all readings1718.47 ft
Data span4 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

1,702.81,709.61,716.31,723.01,729.8PUBLISHED HIGH 1,728.77 ft1,704.23 ftPUBLISHED LOW 1,703.82 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Kirwin Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Kirwin Reservoir sits at 1704.23 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.29 ft.

What is the water level at Kirwin Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Kirwin Reservoir is 1704.23 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Kirwin Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Kirwin Reservoir in our records is 1728.77 ft on 2022-06-13. The lowest is 1703.82 ft on 2026-09-23. Our record covers about 4 years of readings.

Is Kirwin Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 1% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Kirwin Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Kirwin Reservoir has risen 0.29 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Kirwin Reservoir changed over the past year?

Kirwin Reservoir is -7.43 ft compared with this date last year (1704.23 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 4 years, with a record high of 1728.77 ft and a record low of 1703.82 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Kirwin Reservoir stood at 1,704.23 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 99% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

kirwin-reservoir-ks-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Oct 24, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026. Readings are irregular, not daily. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Kirwin Reservoir water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/ks/kirwin-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Kansas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.