Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Norman

Lake levels

Belews Lake, NC

water level
721.70 ft
Condition
Rising
7-day change
+0.30 ft
Below full
3.30 ft
30-day change
-0.30 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | Duke Energy

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
+0.30 ft
30-day change
-0.30 ft
Below full
3.30 ft
1-year change
-2.70 ft

In brief

Belews Lake stood at 721.70 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 3.30 feet below its full pool of 725 feet.

Source: Duke Energy

Last 30 days

721.1721.4721.7722.0722.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 722.00LOW 721.40721.70 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

720.9722.0723.2724.4725.5OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26FULL POOL 725.00 ftHIGH 724.90LOW 721.40721.70 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level721.70 ft
Full pool (conservation) 725.00 ft
Record high724.90 ft (2026-02-16)
Record low721.40 ft (2026-10-06)
Average of all readings723.69 ft
Data span1.7 years (354 readings)

Level schematic

721.26722.23723.20724.17725.14FULL POOL 725.00 ft721.70 ft3.30 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Belews Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Belews Lake sits at 721.70 ft. That is 3.30 ft below full pool of 725.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.30 ft.

What is the water level at Belews Lake today?

The most recent reading at Belews Lake is 721.70 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from Duke Energy. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Belews Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Belews Lake in our records is 724.90 ft on 2026-02-16. The lowest is 721.40 ft on 2026-10-06. Our record covers about 1.7 years of readings.

Why is Belews Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Belews Lake has fallen 0.30 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check Duke Energy directly.

How much has Belews Lake changed over the past year?

Belews Lake is -2.70 ft compared with this date last year (721.70 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.7 years, with a record high of 724.90 ft and a record low of 721.40 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Belews Lake stood at 721.70 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 3.30 feet below its full pool of 725 feet.

From Duke Energy, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

belews-lake-nc-water-level-history.csv

354 readings, Feb 14, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily from 2026, less frequent before. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 7 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Belews Lake water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from Duke Energy, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nc/belews-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: Duke Energy. All North Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.