Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Norman

Lake levels

Hyco Lake, NC

water level
407.80 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.00 ft
Below full
2.70 ft
30-day change
-0.30 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | Duke Energy

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
+0.00 ft
30-day change
-0.30 ft
Below full
2.70 ft
1-year change
-2.40 ft

In brief

Hyco Lake stood at 407.80 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 2.70 feet below its full pool of 410 feet. That is lower than 99% of October readings since 2021.

Source: Duke Energy

Lake level timeline

407.3407.6407.9408.2408.5SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 408.10LOW 407.70407.80 ft

Records and averages

Current level407.80 ft
Full pool (conservation) 410.50 ft
Record high415.10 ft (2025-07-07)
Record low407.70 ft (2026-10-10)
Average of all readings410.06 ft
Data span4 years (1,762 readings)

Level schematic

407.40409.40411.40413.40415.40FULL POOL 410.50 ft407.80 ft2.70 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Hyco Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Hyco Lake sits at 407.80 ft, which is low for this time of year. That is 2.70 ft below full pool of 410.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.30 ft.

What is the water level at Hyco Lake today?

The most recent reading at Hyco Lake is 407.80 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from Duke Energy. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Hyco Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Hyco Lake in our records is 415.10 ft on 2025-07-07. The lowest is 407.70 ft on 2026-10-10. Our record covers about 4 years of readings.

Is Hyco Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 1% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Hyco Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Hyco Lake has fallen 0.30 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check Duke Energy directly.

How much has Hyco Lake changed over the past year?

Hyco Lake is -2.40 ft compared with this date last year (407.80 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 4 years, with a record high of 415.10 ft and a record low of 407.70 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Hyco Lake stood at 407.80 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 2.70 feet below its full pool of 410 feet. That is lower than 99% of October readings since 2021.

From Duke Energy, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

hyco-lake-nc-water-level-history.csv

1,762 readings, Nov 12, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 36 days, from Dec 31, 2024. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 33 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Hyco Lake water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from Duke Energy, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nc/hyco-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: Duke Energy. All North Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.