Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Norman

Lake levels

Sorrells Grove Reservoir, NC

water level
303.72 ft
Condition
Rising
7-day change
+0.48 ft
30-day change
+0.64 ft
1-year change
+0.50 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
+0.48 ft
30-day change
+0.64 ft
1-year change
+0.50 ft
Record high
305.59 ft

In brief

Sorrells Grove Reservoir stood at 303.72 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Last 30 days

302.7303.0303.4303.7304.0SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 303.73LOW 302.98303.72 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

302.6303.4304.3305.1306.0OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 305.59LOW 302.93303.72 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level303.72 ft
Record high305.59 ft (2026-07-08)
Record low302.93 ft (2026-09-11)
Average of all readings303.28 ft
Data span1.1 years (396 readings)

Level schematic

302.82303.54304.26304.98305.70PUBLISHED HIGH 305.59 ft303.72 ftPUBLISHED LOW 302.93 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Sorrells Grove Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Sorrells Grove Reservoir sits at 303.72 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.64 ft.

What is the water level at Sorrells Grove Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Sorrells Grove Reservoir is 303.72 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Sorrells Grove Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Sorrells Grove Reservoir in our records is 305.59 ft on 2026-07-08. The lowest is 302.93 ft on 2026-09-11. Our record covers about 1.1 years of readings.

Why is Sorrells Grove Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Sorrells Grove Reservoir has risen 0.64 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has Sorrells Grove Reservoir changed over the past year?

Sorrells Grove Reservoir is +0.50 ft compared with this date last year (303.72 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.1 years, with a record high of 305.59 ft and a record low of 302.93 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Sorrells Grove Reservoir stood at 303.72 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

From the U.S. Geological Survey, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

sorrells-grove-reservoir-nc-water-level-history.csv

396 readings, Sep 12, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 7 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Sorrells Grove Reservoir water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nc/sorrells-grove-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All North Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.