Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Norman

Lake levels

Hatchers Grove Reservoir, NC

water level
325.81 ft
Condition
Rising
7-day change
+0.63 ft
30-day change
+0.81 ft
1-year change
+0.61 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
+0.27 ft
7-day change
+0.63 ft
30-day change
+0.81 ft
1-year change
+0.61 ft
Record high
326.71 ft

In brief

Hatchers Grove Reservoir stood at 325.81 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Last 30 days

324.8325.1325.4325.7326.0SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12LOW 325.00325.81 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

324.5325.1325.8326.4327.0OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 326.71LOW 324.80325.81 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level325.81 ft
Record high326.71 ft (2026-07-24)
Record low324.80 ft (2026-06-18)
Average of all readings325.23 ft
Data span1.1 years (399 readings)

Level schematic

324.72325.24325.75326.27326.79PUBLISHED HIGH 326.71 ft325.81 ftPUBLISHED LOW 324.80 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Hatchers Grove Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Hatchers Grove Reservoir sits at 325.81 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.81 ft.

What is the water level at Hatchers Grove Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Hatchers Grove Reservoir is 325.81 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Hatchers Grove Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Hatchers Grove Reservoir in our records is 326.71 ft on 2026-07-24. The lowest is 324.80 ft on 2026-06-18. Our record covers about 1.1 years of readings.

Why is Hatchers Grove Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Hatchers Grove Reservoir has risen 0.81 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has Hatchers Grove Reservoir changed over the past year?

Hatchers Grove Reservoir is +0.61 ft compared with this date last year (325.81 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.1 years, with a record high of 326.71 ft and a record low of 324.80 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Hatchers Grove Reservoir stood at 325.81 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

From the U.S. Geological Survey, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

hatchers-grove-reservoir-nc-water-level-history.csv

399 readings, Sep 6, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 7 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Hatchers Grove Reservoir water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nc/hatchers-grove-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All North Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.