Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Norman

Lake levels

Bond Lake, NC

water level
341.96 ft
Condition
Rising
7-day change
+0.43 ft
30-day change
+0.64 ft
1-year change
+0.51 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
+0.24 ft
7-day change
+0.43 ft
30-day change
+0.64 ft
1-year change
+0.51 ft
Record high
343.26 ft

In brief

Bond Lake stood at 341.96 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Last 30 days

341.0341.3341.6342.0342.3SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12LOW 341.32341.96 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

340.7341.4342.1342.9343.6OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 343.26LOW 341.02341.96 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level341.96 ft
Record high343.26 ft (2026-07-24)
Record low341.02 ft (2026-09-11)
Average of all readings341.53 ft
Data span1.1 years (399 readings)

Level schematic

340.93341.54342.14342.74343.35PUBLISHED HIGH 343.26 ft341.96 ftPUBLISHED LOW 341.02 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Bond Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Bond Lake sits at 341.96 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.64 ft.

What is the water level at Bond Lake today?

The most recent reading at Bond Lake is 341.96 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Bond Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Bond Lake in our records is 343.26 ft on 2026-07-24. The lowest is 341.02 ft on 2026-09-11. Our record covers about 1.1 years of readings.

Why is Bond Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Bond Lake has risen 0.64 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has Bond Lake changed over the past year?

Bond Lake is +0.51 ft compared with this date last year (341.96 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.1 years, with a record high of 343.26 ft and a record low of 341.02 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Bond Lake stood at 341.96 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

From the U.S. Geological Survey, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

bond-lake-nc-water-level-history.csv

399 readings, Sep 5, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 7 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Bond Lake water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nc/bond-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All North Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.