Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Norman

Lake levels

Lake Crabtree, NC

water level
276.06 ft
Condition
Rising
7-day change
+0.80 ft
30-day change
+0.73 ft
1-year change
+0.79 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
+0.58 ft
7-day change
+0.80 ft
30-day change
+0.73 ft
1-year change
+0.79 ft
Record high
280.63 ft

In brief

Lake Crabtree stood at 276.06 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Last 30 days

275.0275.3275.6275.9276.3SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12LOW 275.20276.06 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

274.4275.3276.2277.0277.9OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 277.51LOW 274.82276.06 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level276.06 ft
Record high280.63 ft (2025-08-07)
Record low274.82 ft (2026-06-18)
Average of all readings275.60 ft
Data span2 years (818 readings)

Level schematic

274.59276.16277.73279.29280.86PUBLISHED HIGH 280.63 ft276.06 ftPUBLISHED LOW 274.82 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Crabtree full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Lake Crabtree sits at 276.06 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.73 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Crabtree today?

The most recent reading at Lake Crabtree is 276.06 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Crabtree has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Crabtree in our records is 280.63 ft on 2025-08-07. The lowest is 274.82 ft on 2026-06-18. Our record covers about 2 years of readings.

Why is Lake Crabtree changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Crabtree has risen 0.73 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has Lake Crabtree changed over the past year?

Lake Crabtree is +0.79 ft compared with this date last year (276.06 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 2 years, with a record high of 280.63 ft and a record low of 274.82 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Crabtree stood at 276.06 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

From the U.S. Geological Survey, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-crabtree-nc-water-level-history.csv

818 readings, Jul 12, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 15 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Crabtree water level, 2024 to 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nc/lake-crabtree/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All North Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.