Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Norman

Lake levels

Richland Lake, NC

water level
300.54 ft
Condition
Rising
7-day change
+0.32 ft
30-day change
-0.03 ft
1-year change
+0.10 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
-0.06 ft
7-day change
+0.32 ft
30-day change
-0.03 ft
1-year change
+0.10 ft
Record high
302.73 ft

In brief

Richland Lake stood at 300.54 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Last 30 days

299.8300.1300.5300.8301.1SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 300.85LOW 300.05300.54 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

299.2300.2301.2302.2303.2OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 302.73LOW 299.61300.54 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level300.54 ft
Record high302.73 ft (2026-07-27)
Record low299.61 ft (2026-06-18)
Average of all readings300.27 ft
Data span1.1 years (403 readings)

Level schematic

299.49300.33301.17302.01302.85PUBLISHED HIGH 302.73 ft300.54 ftPUBLISHED LOW 299.61 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Richland Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Richland Lake sits at 300.54 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.03 ft.

What is the water level at Richland Lake today?

The most recent reading at Richland Lake is 300.54 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Richland Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Richland Lake in our records is 302.73 ft on 2026-07-27. The lowest is 299.61 ft on 2026-06-18. Our record covers about 1.1 years of readings.

Why is Richland Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Richland Lake has fallen 0.03 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has Richland Lake changed over the past year?

Richland Lake is +0.10 ft compared with this date last year (300.54 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.1 years, with a record high of 302.73 ft and a record low of 299.61 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Richland Lake stood at 300.54 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

From the U.S. Geological Survey, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

richland-lake-nc-water-level-history.csv

403 readings, Sep 5, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 7 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Richland Lake water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nc/richland-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All North Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.