Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Norman

Lake levels

Shelley Lake, NC

water level
251.47 ft
Condition
Rising
7-day change
+0.35 ft
30-day change
+0.29 ft
1-year change
+0.06 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
-0.19 ft
7-day change
+0.35 ft
30-day change
+0.29 ft
1-year change
+0.06 ft
Record high
254.20 ft

In brief

Shelley Lake stood at 251.47 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Last 30 days

250.7251.0251.4251.7252.0SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 251.66LOW 251.05251.47 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

250.3251.4252.5253.6254.7OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 254.20LOW 250.78251.47 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level251.47 ft
Record high254.20 ft (2026-07-08)
Record low250.78 ft (2026-06-18)
Average of all readings251.24 ft
Data span1.1 years (400 readings)

Level schematic

250.64251.57252.49253.41254.34PUBLISHED HIGH 254.20 ft251.47 ftPUBLISHED LOW 250.78 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Shelley Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Shelley Lake sits at 251.47 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.29 ft.

What is the water level at Shelley Lake today?

The most recent reading at Shelley Lake is 251.47 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Shelley Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Shelley Lake in our records is 254.20 ft on 2026-07-08. The lowest is 250.78 ft on 2026-06-18. Our record covers about 1.1 years of readings.

Why is Shelley Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Shelley Lake has risen 0.29 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has Shelley Lake changed over the past year?

Shelley Lake is +0.06 ft compared with this date last year (251.47 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.1 years, with a record high of 254.20 ft and a record low of 250.78 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Shelley Lake stood at 251.47 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

From the U.S. Geological Survey, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

shelley-lake-nc-water-level-history.csv

400 readings, Sep 4, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 7 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Shelley Lake water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nc/shelley-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All North Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.