Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Green Peter Lake

Lake levels

Bethany Lake, OR

water level
166.30 ft
7-day change
-0.29 ft
30-day change
-0.51 ft
1-year change
-0.31 ft
Record high
168.46 ft

Reading as of 2026-06-26 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
+0.11 ft
7-day change
-0.29 ft
30-day change
-0.51 ft
1-year change
-0.31 ft
Record high
168.46 ft

In brief

Bethany Lake's last reported level was 166.30 feet, on Jun 26, 2026.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Last 30 days

165.9166.3166.6166.9167.2MAY 27JUN 01JUN 06JUN 11JUN 16JUN 21JUN 26HIGH 166.98LOW 166.19166.30 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

162.6164.2165.8167.4169.0JUN 25AUG 25OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26HIGH 168.28LOW 163.30166.30 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level166.30 ft
Record high168.46 ft (2023-12-06)
Record low163.30 ft (2025-09-02)
Average of all readings166.53 ft
Data span2 years (1,030 readings)

Level schematic

163.09164.49165.88167.27168.67PUBLISHED HIGH 168.46 ft166.30 ftPUBLISHED LOW 163.30 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Bethany Lake full right now?

As of 2026-06-26, Bethany Lake sits at 166.30 ft.

What is the water level at Bethany Lake on record?

This gauge stopped reporting on 2026-06-26; its final reading was 166.30 ft, sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. It is kept here for the historical record and is not a current level.

What is the highest Bethany Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Bethany Lake in our records is 168.46 ft on 2023-12-06. The lowest is 163.30 ft on 2025-09-02. Our record covers about 2 years of readings.

Why is Bethany Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Bethany Lake has fallen 0.51 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has Bethany Lake changed over the past year?

Bethany Lake is -0.31 ft compared with this date last year (166.30 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 2 years, with a record high of 168.46 ft and a record low of 163.30 ft.

Download and cite

Download the full record

bethany-lake-or-water-level-history.csv

1,030 readings, Aug 20, 2023 to Jun 26, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 19 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Bethany Lake water level, 2023 to 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/or/bethany-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All Oregon lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.