Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Green Peter Lake

Lake levels

Crane Prairie Reservoir, OR

water level
4440.16 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.04 ft
30-day change
+0.01 ft
1-year change
-1.29 ft

Reading as of 2026-09-30 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
+0.04 ft
30-day change
+0.01 ft
1-year change
-1.29 ft
Record high
4443.96 ft

In brief

Crane Prairie Reservoir stood at 4,440.16 feet on Sep 30, 2026. That is lower than 88% of September readings since 2022.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

4439.54439.84440.14440.44440.8AUG 31SEP 05SEP 10SEP 15SEP 20SEP 25SEP 30HIGH 4440.18LOW 4440.054440.16 ft

Records and averages

Current level4440.16 ft
Record high4443.96 ft (2025-05-19)
Record low4440.05 ft (2026-09-16)
Average of all readings4442.75 ft
Data span4 years (1,996 readings)

Level schematic

4,439.894,440.954,442.014,443.064,444.12PUBLISHED HIGH 4,443.96 ft4,440.16 ftPUBLISHED LOW 4,440.05 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Crane Prairie Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-09-30, Crane Prairie Reservoir sits at 4440.16 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.01 ft.

What is the water level at Crane Prairie Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Crane Prairie Reservoir is 4440.16 ft (2026-09-30), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Crane Prairie Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Crane Prairie Reservoir in our records is 4443.96 ft on 2025-05-19. The lowest is 4440.05 ft on 2026-09-16. Our record covers about 4 years of readings.

Is Crane Prairie Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every September in our records, the current level is higher than 12% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Crane Prairie Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Crane Prairie Reservoir has risen 0.01 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Crane Prairie Reservoir changed over the past year?

Crane Prairie Reservoir is -1.29 ft compared with this date last year (4440.16 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 4 years, with a record high of 4443.96 ft and a record low of 4440.05 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Crane Prairie Reservoir stood at 4,440.16 feet on Sep 30, 2026. That is lower than 88% of September readings since 2022.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

crane-prairie-reservoir-or-water-level-history.csv

1,996 readings, Apr 11, 2022 to Sep 30, 2026. Readings are irregular, not daily. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Crane Prairie Reservoir water level, 2022 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/or/crane-prairie-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Oregon lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.