Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Allegheny Reservoir

Lake levels

Hammond Lake, PA

water level
1086.31 ft
Condition
Steady
7-day change
-0.09 ft
Above full pool
0.31 ft
30-day change
-0.48 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Since yesterday
+0.04 ft
7-day change
-0.09 ft
30-day change
-0.48 ft
Above full pool
0.31 ft
Average
1086.56 ft

In brief

Hammond Lake stood at 1,086.31 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Last 30 days

1085.81086.11086.41086.81087.1SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 1086.00 ftHIGH 1086.86LOW 1086.221086.31 ftLAST READING

Last 130 days

1085.81086.21086.61087.01087.3JUN 06JUN 27JUL 19AUG 09AUG 31SEP 21OCT 13FULL POOL 1086.00 ftHIGH 1087.181086.31 ftLAST READING

Level and data on file

Current level1086.31 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1086.00 ft
Flood pool 1131.00 ft
Data span130 days, since 2026-06-06 (127 readings)

Level schematic

1,085.921,086.361,086.801,087.251,087.69FULL POOL 1,086.00 ft1,086.31 ft0.31 ftabove full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Hammond Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Hammond Lake sits at 1086.31 ft. That is 0.31 ft above full pool of 1086.00 ft. It is still 44.7 ft below the flood pool of 1131.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.48 ft.

What is the water level at Hammond Lake today?

The most recent reading at Hammond Lake is 1086.31 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

How much has Hammond Lake moved recently?

Readings for Hammond Lake run from 1086.22 ft to 1087.18 ft over the 130 days on file, which begin 2026-06-06. That window is shorter than a year, so neither end is a record for the lake. A lake's range includes a full seasonal cycle, and this gauge has not yet published one.

Why is Hammond Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Hammond Lake has fallen 0.48 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers directly.

How much has Hammond Lake changed over the past year?

Year-over-year comparison is not available for Hammond Lake yet. The published series on this page covers 130 days, from 1086.22 ft to 1087.18 ft. That is not long enough to describe the lake's historical range.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Hammond Lake stood at 1,086.31 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

From the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

hammond-lake-pa-water-level-history.csv

127 readings, Jun 6, 2026 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 3 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Hammond Lake water level, 2026,” data from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/pa/hammond-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. All Pennsylvania lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.