Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Angostura Reservoir

Lake levels

Belle Fourche Reservoir, SD

water level
2956.87 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.25 ft
30-day change
+1.48 ft
1-year change
-10.81 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.01 ft
7-day change
+0.25 ft
30-day change
+1.48 ft
1-year change
-10.81 ft
Record high
2974.77 ft

In brief

Belle Fourche Reservoir stood at 2,956.87 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 93% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

2955.02955.52956.12956.62957.1SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12LOW 2955.232956.87 ft

Records and averages

Current level2956.87 ft
Record high2974.77 ft (2023-06-24)
Record low2955.23 ft (2026-09-13)
Average of all readings2968.92 ft
Data span5 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

2,954.42,959.72,965.02,970.32,975.6PUBLISHED HIGH 2,974.77 ft2,956.87 ftPUBLISHED LOW 2,955.23 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Belle Fourche Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Belle Fourche Reservoir sits at 2956.87 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 1.48 ft.

What is the water level at Belle Fourche Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Belle Fourche Reservoir is 2956.87 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Belle Fourche Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Belle Fourche Reservoir in our records is 2974.77 ft on 2023-06-24. The lowest is 2955.23 ft on 2026-09-13. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Belle Fourche Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 7% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Belle Fourche Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Belle Fourche Reservoir has risen 1.48 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Belle Fourche Reservoir changed over the past year?

Belle Fourche Reservoir is -10.81 ft compared with this date last year (2956.87 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 2974.77 ft and a record low of 2955.23 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Belle Fourche Reservoir stood at 2,956.87 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 93% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

belle-fourche-reservoir-sd-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Aug 26, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Belle Fourche Reservoir water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/sd/belle-fourche-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All South Dakota lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.