Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Angostura Reservoir

Lake levels

Pactola Reservoir, SD

water level
4558.36 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.31 ft
30-day change
+0.07 ft
1-year change
-11.55 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.07 ft
7-day change
+0.31 ft
30-day change
+0.07 ft
1-year change
-11.55 ft
Record high
4580.39 ft

In brief

Pactola Reservoir stood at 4,558.36 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 93% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

4557.54557.84558.14558.54558.8SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12LOW 4557.934558.36 ft

Records and averages

Current level4558.36 ft
Record high4580.39 ft (2023-07-08)
Record low4557.93 ft (2026-10-01)
Average of all readings4573.12 ft
Data span5 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

4,557.04,563.14,569.24,575.24,581.3PUBLISHED HIGH 4,580.39 ft4,558.36 ftPUBLISHED LOW 4,557.93 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Pactola Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Pactola Reservoir sits at 4558.36 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.07 ft.

What is the water level at Pactola Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Pactola Reservoir is 4558.36 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Pactola Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Pactola Reservoir in our records is 4580.39 ft on 2023-07-08. The lowest is 4557.93 ft on 2026-10-01. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Pactola Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 7% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Pactola Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Pactola Reservoir has risen 0.07 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Pactola Reservoir changed over the past year?

Pactola Reservoir is -11.55 ft compared with this date last year (4558.36 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 4580.39 ft and a record low of 4557.93 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Pactola Reservoir stood at 4,558.36 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 93% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

pactola-reservoir-sd-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Aug 26, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Pactola Reservoir water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/sd/pactola-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All South Dakota lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.