Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Champion Creek Reservoir, TX

water level
2062.48 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.13 ft
Capacity
42.3%
Below full
20.52 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.13 ft
30-day change
-0.11 ft
Capacity
42.3%
Below full
20.52 ft

In brief

Champion Creek Reservoir stood at 2,062.48 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 42.3% full and 20.52 feet below its full pool of 2,083 feet. That is higher than 65% of October readings since 1997.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

2061.92062.22062.52062.92063.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 2062.67LOW 2062.412062.48 ft

Records and averages

Current level2062.48 ft
Percent full42.3%
Storage17,587 acre-feet
Conservation capacity41,580 acre-feet
Surface area878 acres
Dead pool elevation2020.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 2083.00 ft
Record high2076.30 ft (2021-07-08)
Record low2027.98 ft (2003-06-01)
Average of all readings2051.47 ft
Data span29 years (10,604 readings)

Level schematic

2,0172,0342,0522,0692,086FULL POOL 2,083.00 ft2,062.48 ft20.52 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Champion Creek Reservoir full right now?

Champion Creek Reservoir is at 42.3% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 20.52 ft below full pool of 2083.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.11 ft.

What is the water level at Champion Creek Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Champion Creek Reservoir is 2062.48 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Champion Creek Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Champion Creek Reservoir in our records is 2076.30 ft on 2021-07-08. The lowest is 2027.98 ft on 2003-06-01. Our record covers about 29 years of readings.

Is Champion Creek Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 65% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Champion Creek Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Champion Creek Reservoir has fallen 0.11 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Champion Creek Reservoir changed over the past year?

Champion Creek Reservoir is -0.42 ft compared with this date last year (2062.48 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 29 years, with a record high of 2076.30 ft and a record low of 2027.98 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Champion Creek Reservoir stood at 2,062.48 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 42.3% full and 20.52 feet below its full pool of 2,083 feet. That is higher than 65% of October readings since 1997.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

champion-creek-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,604 readings, May 30, 1997 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 25 days, from Aug 16, 2010. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 312 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Champion Creek Reservoir water level, 1997 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/champion-creek-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.