Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Bonham, TX

water level
562.48 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.12 ft
Capacity
77.3%
Below full
2.52 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.12 ft
30-day change
-0.41 ft
Capacity
77.3%
Below full
2.52 ft

In brief

Lake Bonham stood at 562.48 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 77.3% full and 2.52 feet below its full pool of 565 feet. That is lower than 68% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

562.0562.3562.7563.0563.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 562.89LOW 562.44562.48 ft

Records and averages

Current level562.48 ft
Percent full77.3%
Storage8,533 acre-feet
Conservation capacity11,027 acre-feet
Surface area994 acres
Dead pool elevation538.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 565.00 ft
Record high571.00 ft (2018-09-23)
Record low560.33 ft (2011-11-20)
Average of all readings563.88 ft
Data span27 years (9,979 readings)

Level schematic

536.7545.6554.5563.4572.3FULL POOL 565.00 ft562.48 ft2.52 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Bonham full right now?

Lake Bonham is at 77.3% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.52 ft below full pool of 565.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.41 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Bonham today?

The most recent reading at Lake Bonham is 562.48 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Bonham has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Bonham in our records is 571.00 ft on 2018-09-23. The lowest is 560.33 ft on 2011-11-20. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Bonham low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 32% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Bonham changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Bonham has fallen 0.41 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Bonham changed over the past year?

Lake Bonham is -0.12 ft compared with this date last year (562.48 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 571.00 ft and a record low of 560.33 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Bonham stood at 562.48 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 77.3% full and 2.52 feet below its full pool of 565 feet. That is lower than 68% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-bonham-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,979 readings, Mar 25, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 61 days, from Aug 1, 2001. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 290 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Bonham water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-bonham/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.