Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Nacogdoches, TX

water level
276.01 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.18 ft
Capacity
84.5%
Below full
2.99 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.18 ft
30-day change
-0.57 ft
Capacity
84.5%
Below full
2.99 ft

In brief

Lake Nacogdoches stood at 276.01 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 84.5% full and 2.99 feet below its full pool of 279 feet. That is lower than 75% of October readings since 1996.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

275.7276.0276.3276.6276.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 276.58276.01 ft

Records and averages

Current level276.01 ft
Percent full84.5%
Storage33,391 acre-feet
Conservation capacity39,522 acre-feet
Surface area2,027 acres
Dead pool elevation235.90 ft
Full pool (conservation) 279.00 ft
Record high286.65 ft (1999-01-31)
Record low266.65 ft (2011-11-19)
Average of all readings277.60 ft
Data span30 years (10,948 readings)

Level schematic

234248261275289FULL POOL 279.00 ft276.01 ft2.99 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Nacogdoches full right now?

Lake Nacogdoches is at 84.5% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.99 ft below full pool of 279.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.57 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Nacogdoches today?

The most recent reading at Lake Nacogdoches is 276.01 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Nacogdoches has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Nacogdoches in our records is 286.65 ft on 1999-01-31. The lowest is 266.65 ft on 2011-11-19. Our record covers about 30 years of readings.

Is Lake Nacogdoches low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 25% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Nacogdoches low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Nacogdoches has fallen 0.57 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Nacogdoches changed over the past year?

Lake Nacogdoches is -1.60 ft compared with this date last year (276.01 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 30 years, with a record high of 286.65 ft and a record low of 266.65 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Nacogdoches stood at 276.01 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 84.5% full and 2.99 feet below its full pool of 279 feet. That is lower than 75% of October readings since 1996.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-nacogdoches-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,948 readings, Oct 2, 1996 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 322 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Nacogdoches water level, 1996 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-nacogdoches/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.