Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Texana, TX

water level
42.13 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.18 ft
Capacity
88.4%
Below full
1.87 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.18 ft
30-day change
+0.41 ft
Capacity
88.4%
Below full
1.87 ft

In brief

Lake Texana stood at 42.13 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 88.4% full and 1.87 feet below its full pool of 44 feet. That is lower than 54% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

41.141.441.842.142.5SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 42.31LOW 41.2342.13 ft

Records and averages

Current level42.13 ft
Percent full88.4%
Storage145,684 acre-feet
Conservation capacity158,975 acre-feet
Surface area9,870 acres
Dead pool elevation14.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 44.00 ft
Record high44.56 ft (2001-09-06)
Record low30.77 ft (2012-01-08)
Average of all readings42.08 ft
Data span27 years (9,801 readings)

Level schematic

12.821.029.337.545.8FULL POOL 44.00 ft42.13 ft1.87 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Texana full right now?

Lake Texana is at 88.4% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 1.87 ft below full pool of 44.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.41 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Texana today?

The most recent reading at Lake Texana is 42.13 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Texana has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Texana in our records is 44.56 ft on 2001-09-06. The lowest is 30.77 ft on 2012-01-08. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Texana low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 46% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Texana low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Texana has risen 0.41 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Texana changed over the past year?

Lake Texana is +1.88 ft compared with this date last year (42.13 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 44.56 ft and a record low of 30.77 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Texana stood at 42.13 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 88.4% full and 1.87 feet below its full pool of 44 feet. That is lower than 54% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-texana-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,801 readings, Jun 18, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 47 days, from Oct 12, 2016. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 288 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Texana water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-texana/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.