Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Travis, TX

water level
677.86 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.10 ft
Capacity
94.7%
Below full
3.14 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.10 ft
30-day change
+1.18 ft
Capacity
94.7%
Below full
3.14 ft

In brief

Lake Travis stood at 677.86 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 94.7% full and 3.14 feet below its full pool of 681 feet. That is higher than 85% of October readings since 1940.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

673.7675.7677.8679.8681.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 681.00 ftHIGH 678.05LOW 674.59677.86 ft

Records and averages

Current level677.86 ft
Percent full94.7%
Storage1,056,426 acre-feet
Conservation capacity1,098,044 acre-feet
Surface area18,811 acres
Dead pool elevation535.75 ft
Full pool (conservation) 681.00 ft
Record high710.31 ft (1991-12-26)
Record low548.20 ft (1940-10-31)
Average of all readings666.09 ft
Data span86 years (30,686 readings)

Level schematic

529576623670717FULL POOL 681.00 ft677.86 ft3.14 ftbelow full pool

Trout stocking on Lake Travis

No trout releases are listed for Lake Travis in the current Texas trout-stocking schedule. Trout stocking is typically concentrated in cooler waters. Texas trout stocking schedule →

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Travis full right now?

Lake Travis is at 94.7% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 3.14 ft below full pool of 681.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 1.18 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Travis today?

The most recent reading at Lake Travis is 677.86 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Travis has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Travis in our records is 710.31 ft on 1991-12-26. The lowest is 548.20 ft on 1940-10-31. Our record covers about 86 years of readings.

Is Lake Travis low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 85% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Travis changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Travis has risen 1.18 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Travis changed over the past year?

Lake Travis is +7.48 ft compared with this date last year (677.86 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 86 years, with a record high of 710.31 ft and a record low of 548.20 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Travis stood at 677.86 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 94.7% full and 3.14 feet below its full pool of 681 feet. That is higher than 85% of October readings since 1940.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-travis-tx-water-level-history.csv

30,686 readings, Sep 30, 1940 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily from 1943, less frequent before. The longest gap since then is 35 days, from Jan 29, 2016. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 946 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Travis water level, 1940 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-travis/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.