Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Belton Lake, TX

water level
593.15 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.16 ft
Capacity
97.6%
Below full
0.85 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.16 ft
30-day change
+0.34 ft
Capacity
97.6%
Below full
0.85 ft

In brief

Belton Lake stood at 593.15 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 97.6% full and 0.85 feet below its full pool of 594 feet. That is higher than 58% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

591.9592.5593.1593.7594.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 594.00 ftHIGH 593.32LOW 592.12593.15 ft

Records and averages

Current level593.15 ft
Percent full97.6%
Storage422,148 acre-feet
Conservation capacity432,631 acre-feet
Surface area12,468 acres
Dead pool elevation483.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 594.00 ft
Record high629.62 ft (2007-07-17)
Record low574.64 ft (2023-10-22)
Average of all readings592.48 ft
Data span38 years (12,500 readings)

Level schematic

477517556596635FULL POOL 594.00 ft593.15 ftPUBLISHED LOW 483.00 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Belton Lake full right now?

Belton Lake is at 97.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 0.85 ft below full pool of 594.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.34 ft.

What is the water level at Belton Lake today?

The most recent reading at Belton Lake is 593.15 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Belton Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Belton Lake in our records is 629.62 ft on 2007-07-17. The lowest is 574.64 ft on 2023-10-22. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Belton Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 58% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Belton Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Belton Lake has risen 0.34 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Belton Lake changed over the past year?

Belton Lake is -0.48 ft compared with this date last year (593.15 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 629.62 ft and a record low of 574.64 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Belton Lake stood at 593.15 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 97.6% full and 0.85 feet below its full pool of 594 feet. That is higher than 58% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

belton-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

12,500 readings, Mar 9, 1988 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 1462 days, from Oct 1, 1991. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 384 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Belton Lake water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/belton-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.