Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Waco Lake, TX

water level
459.63 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.15 ft
Capacity
88.7%
Below full
2.59 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.15 ft
30-day change
+0.05 ft
Capacity
88.7%
Below full
2.59 ft

In brief

Waco Lake stood at 459.63 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 88.7% full and 2.59 feet below its full pool of 462 feet. That is higher than 57% of October readings since 1995.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

458.7459.0459.3459.6459.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 459.78LOW 458.84459.63 ft

Records and averages

Current level459.63 ft
Percent full88.7%
Storage167,848 acre-feet
Conservation capacity188,891 acre-feet
Surface area8,223 acres
Dead pool elevation400.22 ft
Full pool (conservation) 462.22 ft
Record high485.82 ft (2007-07-10)
Record low448.96 ft (2000-02-22)
Average of all readings459.12 ft
Data span31 years (11,257 readings)

Level schematic

397420443466489FULL POOL 462.22 ft459.63 ft2.59 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Waco Lake full right now?

Waco Lake is at 88.7% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.59 ft below full pool of 462.22 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.05 ft.

What is the water level at Waco Lake today?

The most recent reading at Waco Lake is 459.63 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Waco Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Waco Lake in our records is 485.82 ft on 2007-07-10. The lowest is 448.96 ft on 2000-02-22. Our record covers about 31 years of readings.

Is Waco Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 57% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Waco Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Waco Lake has risen 0.05 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Waco Lake changed over the past year?

Waco Lake is -2.07 ft compared with this date last year (459.63 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 31 years, with a record high of 485.82 ft and a record low of 448.96 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Waco Lake stood at 459.63 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 88.7% full and 2.59 feet below its full pool of 462 feet. That is higher than 57% of October readings since 1995.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

waco-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

11,257 readings, Oct 3, 1995 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 23 days, from Oct 1, 1999. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 344 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Waco Lake water level, 1995 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/waco-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.