Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Aquilla Lake, TX

water level
534.98 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.13 ft
Capacity
83.0%
Below full
2.52 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.13 ft
30-day change
-0.46 ft
Capacity
83.0%
Below full
2.52 ft

In brief

Aquilla Lake stood at 534.98 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 83.0% full and 2.52 feet below its full pool of 538 feet. That is lower than 74% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

534.5534.8535.1535.5535.8SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 535.44LOW 534.84534.98 ft

Records and averages

Current level534.98 ft
Percent full83.0%
Storage35,933 acre-feet
Conservation capacity43,243 acre-feet
Surface area2,990 acres
Dead pool elevation503.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 537.50 ft
Record high551.87 ft (1991-12-24)
Record low528.82 ft (2006-12-28)
Average of all readings536.73 ft
Data span38 years (12,582 readings)

Level schematic

501514527541554FULL POOL 537.50 ft534.98 ft2.52 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Aquilla Lake full right now?

Aquilla Lake is at 83.0% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.52 ft below full pool of 537.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.46 ft.

What is the water level at Aquilla Lake today?

The most recent reading at Aquilla Lake is 534.98 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Aquilla Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Aquilla Lake in our records is 551.87 ft on 1991-12-24. The lowest is 528.82 ft on 2006-12-28. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Aquilla Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 26% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Aquilla Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Aquilla Lake has fallen 0.46 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Aquilla Lake changed over the past year?

Aquilla Lake is -1.19 ft compared with this date last year (534.98 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 551.87 ft and a record low of 528.82 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Aquilla Lake stood at 534.98 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 83.0% full and 2.52 feet below its full pool of 538 feet. That is lower than 74% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

aquilla-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

12,582 readings, Sep 30, 1988 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 1049 days, from Nov 17, 1992. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 373 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Aquilla Lake water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/aquilla-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.