Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Whitney Lake, TX

water level
530.87 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.07 ft
Capacity
91.6%
Below full
2.13 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.07 ft
30-day change
-0.24 ft
Capacity
91.6%
Below full
2.13 ft

In brief

Whitney Lake stood at 530.87 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 91.6% full and 2.13 feet below its full pool of 533 feet. That is higher than 78% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

530.1530.4530.7531.0531.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 531.11LOW 530.28530.87 ft

Records and averages

Current level530.87 ft
Percent full91.6%
Storage518,771 acre-feet
Conservation capacity564,808 acre-feet
Surface area22,594 acres
Dead pool elevation448.83 ft
Full pool (conservation) 533.00 ft
Record high561.32 ft (2016-06-08)
Record low516.70 ft (2011-12-03)
Average of all readings528.91 ft
Data span27 years (9,849 readings)

Level schematic

444475505535566FULL POOL 533.00 ft530.87 ft2.13 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Whitney Lake full right now?

Whitney Lake is at 91.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 2.13 ft below full pool of 533.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.24 ft.

What is the water level at Whitney Lake today?

The most recent reading at Whitney Lake is 530.87 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Whitney Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Whitney Lake in our records is 561.32 ft on 2016-06-08. The lowest is 516.70 ft on 2011-12-03. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Whitney Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 78% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Whitney Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Whitney Lake has fallen 0.24 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Whitney Lake changed over the past year?

Whitney Lake is -1.14 ft compared with this date last year (530.87 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 561.32 ft and a record low of 516.70 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Whitney Lake stood at 530.87 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 91.6% full and 2.13 feet below its full pool of 533 feet. That is higher than 78% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

whitney-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,849 readings, Oct 2, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 300 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Whitney Lake water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/whitney-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.