Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Navarro Mills Lake, TX

water level
422.47 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.12 ft
Capacity
81.6%
Below full
2.03 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.12 ft
30-day change
+0.08 ft
Capacity
81.6%
Below full
2.03 ft

In brief

Navarro Mills Lake stood at 422.47 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 81.6% full and 2.03 feet below its full pool of 424 feet. That is lower than 68% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

421.6421.9422.3422.6422.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 422.59LOW 421.93422.47 ft

Records and averages

Current level422.47 ft
Percent full81.6%
Storage40,658 acre-feet
Conservation capacity49,827 acre-feet
Surface area4,466 acres
Dead pool elevation400.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 424.50 ft
Record high442.99 ft (2015-11-01)
Record low415.74 ft (2006-12-18)
Average of all readings424.65 ft
Data span38 years (13,483 readings)

Level schematic

398410421433445FULL POOL 424.50 ft422.47 ft2.03 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Navarro Mills Lake full right now?

Navarro Mills Lake is at 81.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.03 ft below full pool of 424.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.08 ft.

What is the water level at Navarro Mills Lake today?

The most recent reading at Navarro Mills Lake is 422.47 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Navarro Mills Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Navarro Mills Lake in our records is 442.99 ft on 2015-11-01. The lowest is 415.74 ft on 2006-12-18. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Navarro Mills Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 32% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Navarro Mills Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Navarro Mills Lake has risen 0.08 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Navarro Mills Lake changed over the past year?

Navarro Mills Lake is -1.50 ft compared with this date last year (422.47 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 442.99 ft and a record low of 415.74 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Navarro Mills Lake stood at 422.47 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 81.6% full and 2.03 feet below its full pool of 424 feet. That is lower than 68% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

navarro-mills-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

13,483 readings, Sep 30, 1988 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 56 days, from Jul 8, 1997. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 401 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Navarro Mills Lake water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/navarro-mills-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.