Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Halbert Lake, TX

water level
365.45 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.03 ft
Capacity
76.8%
Below full
2.55 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.03 ft
30-day change
+0.40 ft
Capacity
76.8%
Below full
2.55 ft

In brief

Halbert Lake stood at 365.45 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 76.8% full and 2.55 feet below its full pool of 368 feet. That is higher than 57% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

364.5364.9365.2365.5365.8SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 365.48LOW 364.88365.45 ft

Records and averages

Current level365.45 ft
Percent full76.8%
Storage4,635 acre-feet
Conservation capacity6,033 acre-feet
Surface area523 acres
Full pool (conservation) 368.00 ft
Record high370.69 ft (2015-10-24)
Record low357.76 ft (2006-10-31)
Average of all readings365.40 ft
Data span27 years (8,864 readings)

Level schematic

357.2360.7364.2367.7371.2FULL POOL 368.00 ft365.45 ft2.55 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Halbert Lake full right now?

Halbert Lake is at 76.8% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.55 ft below full pool of 368.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.40 ft.

What is the water level at Halbert Lake today?

The most recent reading at Halbert Lake is 365.45 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Halbert Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Halbert Lake in our records is 370.69 ft on 2015-10-24. The lowest is 357.76 ft on 2006-10-31. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Halbert Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 57% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Halbert Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Halbert Lake has risen 0.40 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Halbert Lake changed over the past year?

Halbert Lake is -0.77 ft compared with this date last year (365.45 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 370.69 ft and a record low of 357.76 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Halbert Lake stood at 365.45 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 76.8% full and 2.55 feet below its full pool of 368 feet. That is higher than 57% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

halbert-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

8,864 readings, Apr 15, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 1118 days, from Sep 9, 2002. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 251 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Halbert Lake water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/halbert-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.