Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Bardwell Lake, TX

water level
419.28 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.15 ft
Capacity
87.5%
Below full
1.72 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.15 ft
30-day change
-0.13 ft
Capacity
87.5%
Below full
1.72 ft

In brief

Bardwell Lake stood at 419.28 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 87.5% full and 1.72 feet below its full pool of 421 feet. That is lower than 65% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

418.5418.9419.2419.5419.8SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 419.44LOW 418.93419.28 ft

Records and averages

Current level419.28 ft
Percent full87.5%
Storage38,445 acre-feet
Conservation capacity43,856 acre-feet
Surface area3,197 acres
Dead pool elevation391.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 421.00 ft
Record high440.68 ft (2015-06-18)
Record low415.69 ft (2011-12-02)
Average of all readings421.27 ft
Data span38 years (13,628 readings)

Level schematic

389402416429443FULL POOL 421.00 ft419.28 ft1.72 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Bardwell Lake full right now?

Bardwell Lake is at 87.5% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 1.72 ft below full pool of 421.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.13 ft.

What is the water level at Bardwell Lake today?

The most recent reading at Bardwell Lake is 419.28 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Bardwell Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Bardwell Lake in our records is 440.68 ft on 2015-06-18. The lowest is 415.69 ft on 2011-12-02. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Bardwell Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 35% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Bardwell Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Bardwell Lake has fallen 0.13 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Bardwell Lake changed over the past year?

Bardwell Lake is -1.23 ft compared with this date last year (419.28 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 440.68 ft and a record low of 415.69 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Bardwell Lake stood at 419.28 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 87.5% full and 1.72 feet below its full pool of 421 feet. That is lower than 65% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

bardwell-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

13,628 readings, Oct 1, 1988 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 16 days, from Aug 7, 1996. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 406 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Bardwell Lake water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/bardwell-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.