Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Caddo Lake (Texas), TX

water level
167.48 ft
Condition
Low
7-day change
-0.11 ft
Capacity
54.6%
Below full
1.02 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.11 ft
30-day change
-0.73 ft
Capacity
54.6%
Below full
1.02 ft

In brief

Caddo Lake (Texas) stood at 167.48 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 54.6% full and 1.02 feet below its full pool of 168 feet. That is lower than 91% of October readings since 2012.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

167.3167.7168.1168.5168.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 168.50 ftHIGH 168.71LOW 167.45167.48 ft

Records and averages

Current level167.48 ft
Percent full54.6%
Storage101,872 acre-feet
Conservation capacity29,898 acre-feet
Surface area26,189 acres
Dead pool elevation166.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 168.50 ft
Record high180.03 ft (2016-03-15)
Record low150.91 ft (2012-10-22)
Average of all readings169.33 ft
Data span14 years (4,712 readings)

Level schematic

165.4169.2173.0176.8180.6FULL POOL 168.50 ft167.48 ft1.02 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Caddo Lake (Texas) full right now?

Caddo Lake (Texas) is at 54.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as low. That is 1.02 ft below full pool of 168.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.73 ft.

What is the water level at Caddo Lake (Texas) today?

The most recent reading at Caddo Lake (Texas) is 167.48 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Caddo Lake (Texas) has ever been?

The highest level for Caddo Lake (Texas) in our records is 180.03 ft on 2016-03-15. The lowest is 150.91 ft on 2012-10-22. Our record covers about 14 years of readings.

Is Caddo Lake (Texas) low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 9% of them, which we classify as low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Caddo Lake (Texas) changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Caddo Lake (Texas) has fallen 0.73 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Caddo Lake (Texas) changed over the past year?

Caddo Lake (Texas) is -1.20 ft compared with this date last year (167.48 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 14 years, with a record high of 180.03 ft and a record low of 150.91 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Caddo Lake (Texas) stood at 167.48 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 54.6% full and 1.02 feet below its full pool of 168 feet. That is lower than 91% of October readings since 2012.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

caddo-lake-texas-tx-water-level-history.csv

4,712 readings, Jun 17, 2012 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 413 days, from May 14, 2014. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 146 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Caddo Lake (Texas) water level, 2012 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/caddo-lake-texas/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.