Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Grapevine Lake, TX

water level
533.04 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.30 ft
Capacity
92.3%
Below full
1.96 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.04 ft
7-day change
-0.30 ft
30-day change
+0.06 ft
Capacity
92.3%
Below full
1.96 ft

In brief

Grapevine Lake stood at 533.04 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 92.3% full and 1.96 feet below its full pool of 535 feet. That is higher than 54% of October readings since 1989.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

532.0532.4532.8533.1533.5SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 533.34LOW 532.20533.04 ft

Records and averages

Current level533.04 ft
Percent full92.3%
Storage150,572 acre-feet
Conservation capacity163,064 acre-feet
Surface area6,400 acres
Dead pool elevation475.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 535.00 ft
Record high562.98 ft (2015-06-20)
Record low521.78 ft (2006-12-28)
Average of all readings534.14 ft
Data span36 years (13,241 readings)

Level schematic

471495519543566FULL POOL 535.00 ft533.04 ft1.96 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Grapevine Lake full right now?

Grapevine Lake is at 92.3% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 1.96 ft below full pool of 535.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.06 ft.

What is the water level at Grapevine Lake today?

The most recent reading at Grapevine Lake is 533.04 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Grapevine Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Grapevine Lake in our records is 562.98 ft on 2015-06-20. The lowest is 521.78 ft on 2006-12-28. Our record covers about 36 years of readings.

Is Grapevine Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 54% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Grapevine Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Grapevine Lake has risen 0.06 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Grapevine Lake changed over the past year?

Grapevine Lake is -0.66 ft compared with this date last year (533.04 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 36 years, with a record high of 562.98 ft and a record low of 521.78 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Grapevine Lake stood at 533.04 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 92.3% full and 1.96 feet below its full pool of 535 feet. That is higher than 54% of October readings since 1989.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

grapevine-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

13,241 readings, Oct 27, 1989 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 9 days, from Dec 24, 1991. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 406 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Grapevine Lake water level, 1989 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/grapevine-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.