Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Mountain Creek Lake, TX

water level
457.75 ft
Condition
Full
7-day change
+0.00 ft
Capacity
100.0%
Above full pool
0.75 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.01 ft
7-day change
+0.00 ft
30-day change
+0.88 ft
Capacity
100.0%
Above full pool
0.75 ft

In brief

Mountain Creek Lake stood at 457.75 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 100.0% full. That is higher than 97% of October readings since 1987.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

456.6457.0457.3457.6457.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 457.00 ftHIGH 457.76LOW 456.79457.75 ft

Records and averages

Current level457.75 ft
Percent full100.0%
Storage24,890 acre-feet
Conservation capacity22,850 acre-feet
Surface area2,745 acres
Full pool (conservation) 457.00 ft
Record high458.74 ft (2023-10-26)
Record low454.44 ft (1998-09-12)
Average of all readings457.11 ft
Data span39 years (13,845 readings)

Level schematic

454.27455.43456.59457.75458.91FULL POOL 457.00 ft457.75 ft0.75 ftabove full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Mountain Creek Lake full right now?

Mountain Creek Lake is at 100.0% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as full. That is 0.75 ft above full pool of 457.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.88 ft.

What is the water level at Mountain Creek Lake today?

The most recent reading at Mountain Creek Lake is 457.75 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Mountain Creek Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Mountain Creek Lake in our records is 458.74 ft on 2023-10-26. The lowest is 454.44 ft on 1998-09-12. Our record covers about 39 years of readings.

Is Mountain Creek Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 97% of them, which we classify as full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Mountain Creek Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Mountain Creek Lake has risen 0.88 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Mountain Creek Lake changed over the past year?

Mountain Creek Lake is +0.73 ft compared with this date last year (457.75 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 39 years, with a record high of 458.74 ft and a record low of 454.44 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Mountain Creek Lake stood at 457.75 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 100.0% full. That is higher than 97% of October readings since 1987.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

mountain-creek-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

13,845 readings, Oct 2, 1987 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily from 1988, less frequent before. The longest gap since then is 16 days, from Jul 31, 2007. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 415 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Mountain Creek Lake water level, 1987 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/mountain-creek-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.