Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Houston County Lake, TX

water level
259.27 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.05 ft
Capacity
94.6%
Below full
0.73 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.05 ft
30-day change
-0.03 ft
Capacity
94.6%
Below full
0.73 ft

In brief

Houston County Lake stood at 259.27 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 94.6% full and 0.73 feet below its full pool of 260 feet. That is lower than 60% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

258.9259.2259.5259.8260.1SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 260.00 ftHIGH 259.32LOW 259.02259.27 ft

Records and averages

Current level259.27 ft
Percent full94.6%
Storage16,733 acre-feet
Conservation capacity17,113 acre-feet
Surface area1,279 acres
Dead pool elevation234.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 260.00 ft
Record high264.55 ft (2001-06-09)
Record low255.80 ft (2011-11-19)
Average of all readings259.83 ft
Data span27 years (9,983 readings)

Level schematic

232.8241.0249.3257.5265.8FULL POOL 260.00 ft259.27 ft0.73 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Houston County Lake full right now?

Houston County Lake is at 94.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 0.73 ft below full pool of 260.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.03 ft.

What is the water level at Houston County Lake today?

The most recent reading at Houston County Lake is 259.27 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Houston County Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Houston County Lake in our records is 264.55 ft on 2001-06-09. The lowest is 255.80 ft on 2011-11-19. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Houston County Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 40% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Houston County Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Houston County Lake has fallen 0.03 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Houston County Lake changed over the past year?

Houston County Lake is -0.52 ft compared with this date last year (259.27 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 264.55 ft and a record low of 255.80 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Houston County Lake stood at 259.27 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 94.6% full and 0.73 feet below its full pool of 260 feet. That is lower than 60% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

houston-county-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,983 readings, May 12, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 8 days, from Aug 15, 2000. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 298 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Houston County Lake water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/houston-county-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.